Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Techy advice, please

  1. #1
    Senior Member eesquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    455

    Techy advice, please

    One of my computers keeps crashing with a blue-screen error, necessitating a restart....every morning. When I get every morning, the computer has a blue screen and error message (apparently a serious one) and the only solution is to press the reset button.

    When it restarts and comes up with a dialog box, it says "A duplicate name exists on the network"....whatever that means. It does not tell me what the duplicate name is, so I have no idea where to start looking for it.

    The computer in question accesses my network wirelessly - it is not the main computer. It is a second desktop computer.

    After every reboot, when Windows starts up and I login to the desktop, I get the wizard box for "Install new hardware". I have not installed new hardware, and I cancel the wizard, but it keeps saying that it detects new hardware.

    Where do I go to find the detected new hardware and remove it?

    Could this be causing the crash? The error signature says the files included in the report are on my C: drive and Temp files and sysdata....?

    I need a techy geek please!

  2. #2
    Ridin Dirty dom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Front Royal, VA
    Posts
    1,606
    How old is the computer? Have you recently installed something, or connected something? If so, disconnect that something and try again.

    "Tutto nello Stato, niente al di fuori dello Stato, nulla contro lo Stato "
    -Mussolini
    All within the state, nothing outside the state, nothing against the state.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mithrandir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    256
    Hit the start button--->select control panel-->hardware or software

    See what has been recently added.

    Hardware only shows you what is connected.

    software will show you what is on computer and when it was added.

    Do you have antivirus software? If yes you may wish to check for a virus.

    If the computer is old enough, it is possible that there could be issues with the motherboard, but that is beyond my knowledge.

    Unfortunately, it is difficult to diagnose from a distance.
    Sincerely,
    Anthony

    'Many are my names in many countries,' he said. 'Mithrandir among the Elves, Tharkûn to the Drarves; Olórin I was in my youth in the West that is forgotten, in the South Incánus, in the North Gandalf; to the East I go not.' Faramir

    What nobler employment, or more valuable to the state, than that of the man who instructs the rising generation? Cicero (106BC-43BC)

    Do not meddle in the affairs of Win32, for it is subtle, and quick to anger. -D. Martinez

  4. #4
    Senior Member eesquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by dom View Post
    How old is the computer? Have you recently installed something, or connected something? If so, disconnect that something and try again.
    Recently installed the new 2012 antivirus program that replaced the 2011 version. That's all I know of. I asked Hubby if he had installed something recently, and no, he has not.

  5. #5
    Senior Member eesquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by Mithrandir View Post
    Hit the start button--->select control panel-->hardware or software

    See what has been recently added.

    Hardware only shows you what is connected.

    software will show you what is on computer and when it was added.

    Do you have antivirus software? If yes you may wish to check for a virus.

    If the computer is old enough, it is possible that there could be issues with the motherboard, but that is beyond my knowledge.

    Unfortunately, it is difficult to diagnose from a distance.
    Ok - I'll look there and see what it tells me. The only recently installed is the 2012 antivirus program that replaced the 2011 version - same maker. It is not a new computer...maybe 5 years old.

    Thanks for the tip.

  6. #6
    Administrator Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincolnshire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    3,414
    Quote Originally Posted by eesquared View Post
    Recently installed the new 2012 antivirus program that replaced the 2011 version. That's all I know of. I asked Hubby if he had installed something recently, and no, he has not.
    It could well be your new A/V is clashing with some residue from the old version - I've had this before. Did you do a full un-install of the old A/V program before installing the latest version? What A/V is it?, I had enormous problems with Symantec/Norton updates crashing my system. Not their fault necessarily, the new version just clashed with some of my old software. Do you have CrapCleaner or RegCleanPro on your system? If not you could try downloading the free version of CCleaner from www.piriform.com/ccleaner It is a very gentle temporary file and registry cleaner, I have used it for years. For deeper cleaning you could try RegClean Pro from Systweaks (Only use the genuine Systweaks file, there are several malicious versions around) - it works for me. For a quick check I would try uninstalling the new A/V. Run Check Disk in chkdsk /f mode (Start>Run>type in chkdsk /f and click on 'OK') . You will probably get a message asking if you want to run Check Disk at next Start Up - just type Y and hit enter. Shut the machine down, restart it after two minutes and wait for Check Disk to do its stuff - it takes quite a while. Try the computer again. If all is then well re-install the new A/V.

    Khen.
    Die dulci fruimini!
    Ken.
    Wolds Bikers, Lincolnshire, England.

  7. #7
    Senior Member eesquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken View Post
    It could well be your new A/V is clashing with some residue from the old version - I've had this before. Did you do a full un-install of the old A/V program before installing the latest version? What A/V is it?, I had enormous problems with Symantec/Norton updates crashing my system. Not their fault necessarily, the new version just clashed with some of my old software. Do you have CrapCleaner or RegCleanPro on your system? If not you could try downloading the free version of CCleaner from www.piriform.com/ccleaner It is a very gentle temporary file and registry cleaner, I have used it for years. For deeper cleaning you could try RegClean Pro from Systweaks (Only use the genuine Systweaks file, there are several malicious versions around) - it works for me. For a quick check I would try uninstalling the new A/V. Run Check Disk in chkdsk /f mode (Start>Run>type in chkdsk /f and click on 'OK') . You will probably get a message asking if you want to run Check Disk at next Start Up - just type Y and hit enter. Shut the machine down, restart it after two minutes and wait for Check Disk to do its stuff - it takes quite a while. Try the computer again. If all is then well re-install the new A/V.

    Khen.
    Yes, I did a complete uninstall before installing the new version. I use the purchased version of AVG. I did a registry clean a couple of weeks ago - when I installed the new A/V. Maybe I need to run it again?

    I don't use Norton for the same reason you mentioned.

    Ok - I'll try the disk check and see if that helps.

    Thank Ken.

  8. #8
    Administrator Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincolnshire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    3,414
    Quote Originally Posted by eesquared View Post
    Yes, I did a complete uninstall before installing the new version. I use the purchased version of AVG. I did a registry clean a couple of weeks ago - when I installed the new A/V. Maybe I need to run it again?

    I don't use Norton for the same reason you mentioned.

    Ok - I'll try the disk check and see if that helps.

    Thank Ken.
    I suggest try Check Disk first then run your registry cleaner again.

    Ken.
    Die dulci fruimini!
    Ken.
    Wolds Bikers, Lincolnshire, England.

  9. #9
    Ridin Dirty dom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Front Royal, VA
    Posts
    1,606
    With it being such an old computer I'd try just formatting it and giving it a fresh install. If that didn't take I toss it and buy a new one.

    "Tutto nello Stato, niente al di fuori dello Stato, nulla contro lo Stato "
    -Mussolini
    All within the state, nothing outside the state, nothing against the state.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    1,429
    Quote Originally Posted by eesquared View Post
    When it restarts and comes up with a dialog box, it says "A duplicate name exists on the network"
    A duplicate name exists on the network. It can't join the workgroup. Did you add a machine with the same name?

    I'd suggest you cycle the power on you wireless router and your cable/dsl modem, and turn off the other pc's on your network.

    Then start your machine. I'd let the "new hardware detected" to run and see what it says. Can't really hurt anything at this point.

Similar Threads

  1. Calling all techy-geeky-type people!
    By eesquared in forum Technophobia
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-09-2011, 10:29 AM
  2. Advice for cat lovers
    By grouch in forum Grouch's Garage
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 08:14 PM
  3. Advice for boys . . .
    By DonTom in forum Grouch's Garage
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 10:59 AM
  4. Advice for people trying to go in their job.
    By grouch in forum Grouch's Garage
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-16-2010, 02:08 PM
  5. Looking for advice
    By dom in forum Fight Traffic Tickets/Driving Issues
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 06:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •